Northwestern Wildcats

Big Ten · Evanston, IL

As ofWeek 6
Rank#25
Rating1578.40
Vs preseason+24.87
Top 25

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason301553.530.00—
Week 1361540.19-13.34-13.34
Week 2411540.19-13.340.00
Week 3301561.66+8.13+21.47
Week 4271567.23+13.70+5.57
Week 5221583.14+29.61+15.91
Week 6251578.40+24.87-4.74

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
+13.75
+2.97
+30.51
+6.31
1553.53

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1574
4.4
5.8

Roster quality (2026)

688.32
204.95

Returning production

94.8%

Transfer portal

17 (avg 0.863)
7 (avg 0.876)
+10.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs South Dakota State — 34-18home
Poll rank before
#30
Rating before
1553.53
Opponent rating
1365.66
Expected margin
+32.05
Actual margin
+16.00
vs expectation
-16.05
Rating change
-13.34
Poll rank after
#36
vs Colorado — 41-7home
Poll rank before
#43
Rating before
1540.19
Opponent rating
1511.06
Expected margin
+8.17
Actual margin
+34.00
vs expectation
+25.83
Rating change
+21.47
Poll rank after
#30
vs Indiana — 23-29away
Poll rank before
#30
Rating before
1561.66
Opponent rating
1620.96
Expected margin
-12.71
Actual margin
-6.00
vs expectation
+6.71
Rating change
+5.58
Poll rank after
#27
vs Penn State — 34-13home
Poll rank before
#27
Rating before
1567.23
Opponent rating
1580.09
Expected margin
+1.86
Actual margin
+21.00
vs expectation
+19.14
Rating change
+15.91
Poll rank after
#22
vs Ball State — 45-14home
Poll rank before
#23
Rating before
1583.14
Opponent rating
1364.31
Expected margin
+36.70
Actual margin
+31.00
vs expectation
-5.70
Rating change
-4.74
Poll rank after
#25