Indiana Hoosiers

Big Ten · Bloomington, IN

As ofWeek 6
Rank#10
Rating1628.15
Vs preseason+23.77
Top 25

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason131604.380.00—
Week 1111618.45+14.07+14.07
Week 2121613.84+9.46-4.61
Week 3101620.96+16.58+7.12
Week 4111615.39+11.01-5.57
Week 5101628.64+24.26+13.25
Week 6101628.15+23.77-0.49

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
+103.86
+13.69
-19.35
+6.19
1604.38

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

2346
27.3
32.4

Roster quality (2026)

735.26
226.46

Returning production

11.8%

Transfer portal

17 (avg 0.887)
12 (avg 0.847)
+5.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs North Texas — 52-16home
Poll rank before
#15
Rating before
1604.38
Opponent rating
1502.73
Expected margin
+19.08
Actual margin
+36.00
vs expectation
+16.92
Rating change
+14.06
Poll rank after
#11
vs Howard — 55-0home
Poll rank before
#10
Rating before
1618.45
Opponent rating
1241.10
Expected margin
+60.54
Actual margin
+55.00
vs expectation
-5.54
Rating change
-4.61
Poll rank after
#12
vs Western Kentucky — 38-0home
Poll rank before
#12
Rating before
1613.84
Opponent rating
1443.36
Expected margin
+29.43
Actual margin
+38.00
vs expectation
+8.57
Rating change
+7.12
Poll rank after
#10
vs Northwestern — 29-23home
Poll rank before
#10
Rating before
1620.96
Opponent rating
1561.66
Expected margin
+12.71
Actual margin
+6.00
vs expectation
-6.71
Rating change
-5.58
Poll rank after
#11
vs Rutgers — 47-15away
Poll rank before
#10
Rating before
1615.39
Opponent rating
1483.48
Expected margin
+16.05
Actual margin
+32.00
vs expectation
+15.95
Rating change
+13.26
Poll rank after
#10
vs Nebraska — 20-17away
Poll rank before
#10
Rating before
1628.64
Opponent rating
1579.54
Expected margin
+3.60
Actual margin
+3.00
vs expectation
-0.60
Rating change
-0.50
Poll rank after
#10