Oregon Ducks

Big Ten · Eugene, OR

As ofWeek 6
Rank#7
Rating1639.11
Vs preseason-23.47
Top 25

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason21662.580.00—
Week 141647.61-14.97-14.97
Week 2111618.34-44.24-29.27
Week 361641.68-20.90+23.34
Week 451651.57-11.01+9.89
Week 571651.57-11.010.00
Week 671639.11-23.47-12.46

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
+78.22
+59.47
+13.81
+11.09
1662.58

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

2071
22.1
25.9

Roster quality (2026)

984.33
303.22

Returning production

67.0%

Transfer portal

13 (avg 0.885)
31 (avg 0.877)
-18.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs Boise State — 34-27home
Poll rank before
#2
Rating before
1662.58
Opponent rating
1521.47
Expected margin
+25.01
Actual margin
+7.00
vs expectation
-18.01
Rating change
-14.97
Poll rank after
#4
vs Oklahoma State — 31-39away
Poll rank before
#5
Rating before
1647.61
Opponent rating
1441.48
Expected margin
+27.21
Actual margin
-8.00
vs expectation
-35.21
Rating change
-29.27
Poll rank after
#11
vs Portland State — 84-0home
Poll rank before
#11
Rating before
1618.34
Opponent rating
1271.75
Expected margin
+55.92
Actual margin
+84.00
vs expectation
+28.08
Rating change
+23.34
Poll rank after
#6
vs USC — 41-27away
Poll rank before
#7
Rating before
1641.68
Opponent rating
1602.48
Expected margin
+2.11
Actual margin
+14.00
vs expectation
+11.89
Rating change
+9.89
Poll rank after
#5
vs UCLA — 15-17home
Poll rank before
#6
Rating before
1651.57
Opponent rating
1590.35
Expected margin
+13.00
Actual margin
-2.00
vs expectation
-15.00
Rating change
-12.46
Poll rank after
#7