Rutgers Scarlet Knights

Big Ten · Piscataway, NJ

As ofWeek 6
Rank#89
Rating1470.22
Vs preseason-34.70

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason611504.920.00—
Week 1861466.93-37.99-37.99
Week 2911462.46-42.46-4.47
Week 3851472.21-32.71+9.75
Week 4811483.48-21.44+11.27
Week 5911470.22-34.70-13.26
Week 6891470.22-34.700.00

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
+1.56
+9.55
-1.99
-4.20
1504.92

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1469
2.4
1

Roster quality (2026)

709.04
220.7

Returning production

40.7%

Transfer portal

15 (avg 0.851)
14 (avg 0.861)
+1.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs Massachusetts — 21-37home
Poll rank before
#61
Rating before
1504.92
Opponent rating
1332.55
Expected margin
+29.72
Actual margin
-16.00
vs expectation
-45.72
Rating change
-37.99
Poll rank after
#86
vs Boston College — 21-28away
Poll rank before
#86
Rating before
1466.93
Opponent rating
1452.51
Expected margin
-1.62
Actual margin
-7.00
vs expectation
-5.38
Rating change
-4.47
Poll rank after
#91
vs USC — 35-42home
Poll rank before
#91
Rating before
1462.46
Opponent rating
1612.24
Expected margin
-18.74
Actual margin
-7.00
vs expectation
+11.74
Rating change
+9.75
Poll rank after
#85
vs Howard — 58-7home
Poll rank before
#85
Rating before
1472.21
Opponent rating
1248.47
Expected margin
+37.44
Actual margin
+51.00
vs expectation
+13.56
Rating change
+11.27
Poll rank after
#81
vs Indiana — 15-47home
Poll rank before
#81
Rating before
1483.48
Opponent rating
1615.39
Expected margin
-16.05
Actual margin
-32.00
vs expectation
-15.95
Rating change
-13.26
Poll rank after
#91