Utah Utes

Big 12 · Salt Lake City, UT

As ofWeek 6
Rank#9
Rating1628.36
Vs preseason+26.08
Top 25

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason141602.280.00—
Week 1141608.41+6.13+6.13
Week 291620.10+17.82+11.69
Week 381626.60+24.32+6.50
Week 491630.78+28.50+4.18
Week 591630.78+28.500.00
Week 691628.36+26.08-2.42

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
+69.03
+10.16
+16.51
+6.59
1602.28

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1976
21.3
22.2

Roster quality (2026)

695.72
226.89

Returning production

71.5%

Transfer portal

17 (avg 0.861)
19 (avg 0.87)
-2.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs Idaho — 66-14home
Poll rank before
#14
Rating before
1602.28
Opponent rating
1330.72
Expected margin
+44.63
Actual margin
+52.00
vs expectation
+7.37
Rating change
+6.12
Poll rank after
#14
vs Arkansas — 43-10home
Poll rank before
#14
Rating before
1608.41
Opponent rating
1507.76
Expected margin
+18.93
Actual margin
+33.00
vs expectation
+14.07
Rating change
+11.70
Poll rank after
#9
vs Utah State — 33-0home
Poll rank before
#10
Rating before
1620.10
Opponent rating
1477.87
Expected margin
+25.18
Actual margin
+33.00
vs expectation
+7.82
Rating change
+6.50
Poll rank after
#8
vs Iowa State — 31-17away
Poll rank before
#8
Rating before
1626.60
Opponent rating
1541.74
Expected margin
+8.97
Actual margin
+14.00
vs expectation
+5.03
Rating change
+4.18
Poll rank after
#9
vs Kansas — 41-24home
Poll rank before
#8
Rating before
1630.78
Opponent rating
1523.56
Expected margin
+19.92
Actual margin
+17.00
vs expectation
-2.92
Rating change
-2.42
Poll rank after
#9