Kansas Jayhawks

Big 12 · Lawrence, KS

As ofWeek 6
Rank#48
Rating1525.99
Vs preseason+33.80

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason701492.190.00—
Week 1671499.63+7.44+7.44
Week 2731490.45-1.74-9.18
Week 3741490.02-2.17-0.43
Week 4721490.02-2.170.00
Week 5531523.56+31.37+33.54
Week 6481525.99+33.80+2.43

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
+7.88
+0.24
-16.71
+0.77
1492.19

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1516
3.2
4.1

Roster quality (2026)

684.51
196.96

Returning production

16.2%

Transfer portal

31 (avg 0.856)
22 (avg 0.85)
+9.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs Long Island University — 51-6home
Poll rank before
#70
Rating before
1492.19
Opponent rating
1277.73
Expected margin
+36.04
Actual margin
+45.00
vs expectation
+8.96
Rating change
+7.44
Poll rank after
#67
vs Missouri — 21-38home
Poll rank before
#67
Rating before
1499.63
Opponent rating
1564.40
Expected margin
-5.95
Actual margin
-17.00
vs expectation
-11.05
Rating change
-9.18
Poll rank after
#73
vs Arizona State — 17-24neutral
Poll rank before
#72
Rating before
1490.45
Opponent rating
1533.55
Expected margin
-6.48
Actual margin
-7.00
vs expectation
-0.52
Rating change
-0.43
Poll rank after
#74
vs Middle Tennessee — 55-0home
Poll rank before
#73
Rating before
1490.02
Opponent rating
1417.89
Expected margin
+14.64
Actual margin
+55.00
vs expectation
+40.36
Rating change
+33.55
Poll rank after
#53
vs Utah — 24-41away
Poll rank before
#52
Rating before
1523.56
Opponent rating
1630.78
Expected margin
-19.92
Actual margin
-17.00
vs expectation
+2.92
Rating change
+2.42
Poll rank after
#48