Utah State Aggies

Pac-12 · Logan, UT

As ofWeek 6
Rank#86
Rating1471.65
Vs preseason-17.61

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason791489.260.00—
Week 1921459.89-29.37-29.37
Week 2811477.87-11.39+17.98
Week 3861471.37-17.89-6.50
Week 4871475.65-13.61+4.28
Week 5871472.97-16.29-2.68
Week 6861471.65-17.61-1.32

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
-8.69
-18.49
+16.09
+0.35
1489.26

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1446
-1.9
-3.1

Roster quality (2026)

543.98
177.56

Returning production

70.8%

Transfer portal

29 (avg 0.838)
13 (avg 0.851)
+16.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs Idaho State — 17-29home
Poll rank before
#75
Rating before
1489.26
Opponent rating
1359.25
Expected margin
+23.34
Actual margin
-12.00
vs expectation
-35.34
Rating change
-29.37
Poll rank after
#92
vs Washington — 14-16away
Poll rank before
#92
Rating before
1459.89
Opponent rating
1591.87
Expected margin
-23.64
Actual margin
-2.00
vs expectation
+21.64
Rating change
+17.99
Poll rank after
#81
vs Utah — 0-33away
Poll rank before
#82
Rating before
1477.87
Opponent rating
1620.10
Expected margin
-25.18
Actual margin
-33.00
vs expectation
-7.82
Rating change
-6.50
Poll rank after
#86
vs Troy — 21-10home
Poll rank before
#88
Rating before
1471.37
Opponent rating
1457.66
Expected margin
+5.85
Actual margin
+11.00
vs expectation
+5.15
Rating change
+4.28
Poll rank after
#87
vs Boise State — 18-37away
Poll rank before
#89
Rating before
1475.65
Opponent rating
1555.33
Expected margin
-15.77
Actual margin
-19.00
vs expectation
-3.23
Rating change
-2.68
Poll rank after
#87
vs Washington State — 17-16home
Poll rank before
#87
Rating before
1472.97
Opponent rating
1480.99
Expected margin
+2.58
Actual margin
+1.00
vs expectation
-1.58
Rating change
-1.32
Poll rank after
#86