Arkansas Razorbacks

SEC · Fayetteville, AR

As ofWeek 6
Rank#66
Rating1504.45
Vs preseason-22.21

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason441526.660.00—
Week 1621507.76-18.90-18.90
Week 2711496.06-30.60-11.70
Week 3731490.27-36.39-5.79
Week 4621507.44-19.22+17.17
Week 5691499.69-26.97-7.75
Week 6661504.45-22.21+4.76

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
+12.42
+10.54
-14.67
+18.37
1526.66

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1571
4
5.1

Roster quality (2026)

745.48
212.68

Returning production

19.6%

Transfer portal

42 (avg 0.859)
33 (avg 0.858)
+9.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs North Alabama — 31-14home
Poll rank before
#44
Rating before
1526.66
Opponent rating
1287.59
Expected margin
+39.75
Actual margin
+17.00
vs expectation
-22.75
Rating change
-18.91
Poll rank after
#62
vs Utah — 10-43away
Poll rank before
#65
Rating before
1507.76
Opponent rating
1608.41
Expected margin
-18.93
Actual margin
-33.00
vs expectation
-14.07
Rating change
-11.70
Poll rank after
#71
vs Georgia — 17-45home
Poll rank before
#71
Rating before
1496.06
Opponent rating
1661.10
Expected margin
-21.03
Actual margin
-28.00
vs expectation
-6.97
Rating change
-5.79
Poll rank after
#73
vs Tulsa — 34-6home
Poll rank before
#71
Rating before
1490.27
Opponent rating
1466.64
Expected margin
+7.34
Actual margin
+28.00
vs expectation
+20.66
Rating change
+17.17
Poll rank after
#62
vs Texas A&M — 7-34away
Poll rank before
#65
Rating before
1507.44
Opponent rating
1599.75
Expected margin
-17.67
Actual margin
-27.00
vs expectation
-9.33
Rating change
-7.75
Poll rank after
#69
vs Tennessee — 17-24home
Poll rank before
#70
Rating before
1499.69
Opponent rating
1609.53
Expected margin
-12.73
Actual margin
-7.00
vs expectation
+5.73
Rating change
+4.76
Poll rank after
#66