Arizona Wildcats

Big 12 · Tucson, AZ

As ofWeek 6
Rank#26
Rating1577.73
Vs preseason+23.13

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason291554.600.00—
Week 1321547.48-7.12-7.12
Week 2341545.49-9.11-1.99
Week 3391544.70-9.90-0.79
Week 4361551.53-3.07+6.83
Week 5291566.51+11.91+14.98
Week 6261577.73+23.13+11.22

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
+34.48
+7.49
+14.77
-2.14
1554.60

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1688
12.2
12

Roster quality (2026)

699.59
216.67

Returning production

68.6%

Transfer portal

22 (avg 0.859)
18 (avg 0.849)
+4.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs Northern Arizona — 35-7home
Poll rank before
#29
Rating before
1554.60
Opponent rating
1336.67
Expected margin
+36.57
Actual margin
+28.00
vs expectation
-8.57
Rating change
-7.12
Poll rank after
#32
vs BYU — 17-28away
Poll rank before
#33
Rating before
1547.48
Opponent rating
1579.48
Expected margin
-8.60
Actual margin
-11.00
vs expectation
-2.40
Rating change
-1.99
Poll rank after
#34
vs Northern Illinois — 42-17home
Poll rank before
#38
Rating before
1545.49
Opponent rating
1398.15
Expected margin
+25.95
Actual margin
+25.00
vs expectation
-0.95
Rating change
-0.79
Poll rank after
#39
vs Washington State — 34-24away
Poll rank before
#40
Rating before
1544.70
Opponent rating
1507.64
Expected margin
+1.78
Actual margin
+10.00
vs expectation
+8.22
Rating change
+6.83
Poll rank after
#36
vs Cincinnati — 34-7home
Poll rank before
#40
Rating before
1551.53
Opponent rating
1517.05
Expected margin
+8.97
Actual margin
+27.00
vs expectation
+18.03
Rating change
+14.98
Poll rank after
#29
vs West Virginia — 52-31away
Poll rank before
#30
Rating before
1566.51
Opponent rating
1491.49
Expected margin
+7.49
Actual margin
+21.00
vs expectation
+13.51
Rating change
+11.23
Poll rank after
#26