BYU Cougars

Big 12 · Provo, UT

As ofWeek 6
Rank#20
Rating1588.11
Vs preseason+8.02
Top 25

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason201580.090.00—
Week 1231579.48-0.61-0.61
Week 2221581.48+1.39+2.00
Week 3211584.88+4.79+3.40
Week 4201584.88+4.790.00
Week 5201586.68+6.59+1.80
Week 6201588.11+8.02+1.43

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
+44.64
+12.68
+26.54
-3.77
1580.09

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1750
15
15.9

Roster quality (2026)

689.42
237.33

Returning production

88.2%

Transfer portal

9 (avg 0.877)
11 (avg 0.853)
-2.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs Utah Tech — 63-7home
Poll rank before
#23
Rating before
1580.09
Opponent rating
1228.12
Expected margin
+56.73
Actual margin
+56.00
vs expectation
-0.73
Rating change
-0.60
Poll rank after
#23
vs Arizona — 28-17home
Poll rank before
#23
Rating before
1579.48
Opponent rating
1547.48
Expected margin
+8.60
Actual margin
+11.00
vs expectation
+2.40
Rating change
+1.99
Poll rank after
#22
vs Colorado State — 41-23away
Poll rank before
#22
Rating before
1581.48
Opponent rating
1463.85
Expected margin
+13.90
Actual margin
+18.00
vs expectation
+4.10
Rating change
+3.41
Poll rank after
#21
vs TCU — 17-10away
Poll rank before
#20
Rating before
1584.88
Opponent rating
1527.55
Expected margin
+4.83
Actual margin
+7.00
vs expectation
+2.17
Rating change
+1.80
Poll rank after
#20
vs Iowa State — 24-10home
Poll rank before
#21
Rating before
1586.68
Opponent rating
1530.23
Expected margin
+12.28
Actual margin
+14.00
vs expectation
+1.72
Rating change
+1.43
Poll rank after
#20