West Virginia Mountaineers

Big 12 · Morgantown, WV

As ofWeek 6
Rank#82
Rating1480.27
Vs preseason-2.93

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason841483.200.00—
Week 1831477.52-5.68-5.68
Week 2751486.85+3.65+9.33
Week 3661503.20+20.00+16.35
Week 4801484.16+0.96-19.04
Week 5721491.49+8.29+7.33
Week 6821480.27-2.93-11.22

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
-20.60
+12.04
-10.70
+2.46
1483.20

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1291
-2.6
-6.8

Roster quality (2026)

707.6
229.51

Returning production

26.2%

Transfer portal

34 (avg 0.852)
34 (avg 0.846)
0.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs Coastal Carolina — 31-24home
Poll rank before
#81
Rating before
1483.20
Opponent rating
1416.45
Expected margin
+13.83
Actual margin
+7.00
vs expectation
-6.83
Rating change
-5.68
Poll rank after
#83
vs UT Martin — 52-7home
Poll rank before
#82
Rating before
1477.52
Opponent rating
1278.14
Expected margin
+33.78
Actual margin
+45.00
vs expectation
+11.22
Rating change
+9.33
Poll rank after
#75
vs Virginia — 38-27neutral
Poll rank before
#78
Rating before
1486.85
Opponent rating
1544.48
Expected margin
-8.67
Actual margin
+11.00
vs expectation
+19.67
Rating change
+16.35
Poll rank after
#66
vs Oklahoma State — 24-41home
Poll rank before
#66
Rating before
1503.20
Opponent rating
1489.14
Expected margin
+5.90
Actual margin
-17.00
vs expectation
-22.90
Rating change
-19.04
Poll rank after
#80
vs Iowa State — 42-45away
Poll rank before
#80
Rating before
1484.16
Opponent rating
1537.57
Expected margin
-11.82
Actual margin
-3.00
vs expectation
+8.82
Rating change
+7.33
Poll rank after
#72
vs Arizona — 31-52home
Poll rank before
#73
Rating before
1491.49
Opponent rating
1566.51
Expected margin
-7.49
Actual margin
-21.00
vs expectation
-13.51
Rating change
-11.23
Poll rank after
#82