Northern Illinois Huskies

Mountain West · DeKalb, IL

As ofWeek 6
Rank#133
Rating1374.07
Vs preseason-43.41

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason1211417.480.00—
Week 11301406.06-11.42-11.42
Week 21301398.15-19.33-7.91
Week 31281398.94-18.54+0.79
Week 41301389.69-27.79-9.25
Week 51291389.69-27.790.00
Week 61331374.07-43.41-15.62

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
-50.34
-16.99
+1.97
-17.16
1417.48

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1233
-17.2
-16.7

Roster quality (2026)

536.58
184.9

Returning production

47.3%

Transfer portal

7 (avg 0.834)
14 (avg 0.849)
-7.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs Iowa — 0-40away
Poll rank before
#125
Rating before
1417.48
Opponent rating
1566.85
Expected margin
-26.26
Actual margin
-40.00
vs expectation
-13.74
Rating change
-11.42
Poll rank after
#130
vs Illinois State — 24-28home
Poll rank before
#126
Rating before
1406.06
Opponent rating
1394.59
Expected margin
+5.51
Actual margin
-4.00
vs expectation
-9.51
Rating change
-7.91
Poll rank after
#130
vs Arizona — 17-42away
Poll rank before
#128
Rating before
1398.15
Opponent rating
1545.49
Expected margin
-25.95
Actual margin
-25.00
vs expectation
+0.95
Rating change
+0.79
Poll rank after
#128
vs Georgia State — 14-35away
Poll rank before
#128
Rating before
1398.94
Opponent rating
1439.38
Expected margin
-9.87
Actual margin
-21.00
vs expectation
-11.13
Rating change
-9.25
Poll rank after
#130
vs Air Force — 7-28home
Poll rank before
#129
Rating before
1389.69
Opponent rating
1429.53
Expected margin
-2.20
Actual margin
-21.00
vs expectation
-18.80
Rating change
-15.62
Poll rank after
#133