Washington State Cougars

Pac-12 · Pullman, WA

As ofWeek 6
Rank#80
Rating1482.30
Vs preseason-43.68

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason451525.980.00—
Week 1441525.70-0.28-0.28
Week 2581513.78-12.20-11.92
Week 3611507.64-18.34-6.14
Week 4651500.81-25.17-6.83
Week 5811480.99-44.99-19.82
Week 6801482.30-43.68+1.31

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
+12.59
-15.96
+32.13
-2.78
1525.98

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1549
6.2
3.8

Roster quality (2026)

630.29
159.25

Returning production

97.5%

Transfer portal

28 (avg 0.852)
28 (avg 0.848)
0.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs Washington — 10-24away
Poll rank before
#44
Rating before
1525.98
Opponent rating
1591.58
Expected margin
-13.66
Actual margin
-14.00
vs expectation
-0.34
Rating change
-0.29
Poll rank after
#44
vs Kansas State — 7-34away
Poll rank before
#45
Rating before
1525.70
Opponent rating
1584.70
Expected margin
-12.66
Actual margin
-27.00
vs expectation
-14.34
Rating change
-11.91
Poll rank after
#58
vs Duquesne — 48-7home
Poll rank before
#59
Rating before
1513.78
Opponent rating
1217.25
Expected margin
+48.39
Actual margin
+41.00
vs expectation
-7.39
Rating change
-6.14
Poll rank after
#61
vs Arizona — 24-34home
Poll rank before
#62
Rating before
1507.64
Opponent rating
1544.70
Expected margin
-1.78
Actual margin
-10.00
vs expectation
-8.22
Rating change
-6.83
Poll rank after
#65
vs Fresno State — 6-26home
Poll rank before
#67
Rating before
1500.81
Opponent rating
1500.38
Expected margin
+3.85
Actual margin
-20.00
vs expectation
-23.85
Rating change
-19.83
Poll rank after
#81
vs Utah State — 16-17away
Poll rank before
#81
Rating before
1480.99
Opponent rating
1472.97
Expected margin
-2.58
Actual margin
-1.00
vs expectation
+1.58
Rating change
+1.32
Poll rank after
#80