Baylor Bears

Big 12 · Waco, TX

As ofWeek 6
Rank#27
Rating1575.76
Vs preseason+42.25

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason381533.510.00—
Week 1401536.43+2.92+2.92
Week 2391542.47+8.96+6.04
Week 3371545.80+12.29+3.33
Week 4431543.94+10.43-1.86
Week 5261575.76+42.25+31.82
Week 6271575.76+42.250.00

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
+1.78
+4.90
+12.66
+14.16
1533.51

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1509
0.6
1.4

Roster quality (2026)

723.28
200.6

Returning production

65.1%

Transfer portal

31 (avg 0.86)
28 (avg 0.865)
+3.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs Auburn — 16-17neutral
Poll rank before
#40
Rating before
1533.51
Opponent rating
1563.49
Expected margin
-4.51
Actual margin
-1.00
vs expectation
+3.51
Rating change
+2.92
Poll rank after
#40
vs Prairie View A&M — 44-3home
Poll rank before
#42
Rating before
1536.43
Opponent rating
1337.40
Expected margin
+33.72
Actual margin
+41.00
vs expectation
+7.28
Rating change
+6.05
Poll rank after
#39
vs Louisiana Tech — 36-19home
Poll rank before
#40
Rating before
1542.47
Opponent rating
1481.28
Expected margin
+12.99
Actual margin
+17.00
vs expectation
+4.01
Rating change
+3.33
Poll rank after
#37
vs Colorado — 23-13home
Poll rank before
#37
Rating before
1545.80
Opponent rating
1489.59
Expected margin
+12.24
Actual margin
+10.00
vs expectation
-2.24
Rating change
-1.87
Poll rank after
#43
vs Arizona State — 55-19away
Poll rank before
#45
Rating before
1543.94
Opponent rating
1533.98
Expected margin
-2.29
Actual margin
+36.00
vs expectation
+38.29
Rating change
+31.83
Poll rank after
#26