UCF Knights

Big 12 · Orlando, FL

As ofWeek 6
Rank#64
Rating1505.21
Vs preseason+28.17

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason861477.040.00—
Week 1641503.23+26.19+26.19
Week 2641508.77+31.73+5.54
Week 3601508.55+31.51-0.22
Week 4581515.26+38.22+6.71
Week 5571514.48+37.44-0.78
Week 6641505.21+28.17-9.27

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
-5.38
-1.69
-14.67
-1.22
1477.04

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1448
-0.8
-1.2

Roster quality (2026)

672.14
194.3

Returning production

19.6%

Transfer portal

32 (avg 0.85)
30 (avg 0.846)
+2.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs Bethune-Cookman — 73-6home
Poll rank before
#85
Rating before
1477.04
Opponent rating
1266.29
Expected margin
+35.49
Actual margin
+67.00
vs expectation
+31.51
Rating change
+26.19
Poll rank after
#64
vs Pittsburgh — 7-12away
Poll rank before
#63
Rating before
1503.23
Opponent rating
1555.53
Expected margin
-11.65
Actual margin
-5.00
vs expectation
+6.65
Rating change
+5.53
Poll rank after
#64
vs Georgia State — 44-30home
Poll rank before
#63
Rating before
1508.77
Opponent rating
1439.17
Expected margin
+14.26
Actual margin
+14.00
vs expectation
-0.26
Rating change
-0.21
Poll rank after
#60
vs TCU — 21-13home
Poll rank before
#60
Rating before
1508.55
Opponent rating
1534.26
Expected margin
-0.08
Actual margin
+8.00
vs expectation
+8.08
Rating change
+6.71
Poll rank after
#58
vs Houston — 17-27away
Poll rank before
#60
Rating before
1515.26
Opponent rating
1550.31
Expected margin
-9.06
Actual margin
-10.00
vs expectation
-0.94
Rating change
-0.78
Poll rank after
#57
vs Oklahoma State — 28-42away
Poll rank before
#57
Rating before
1514.48
Opponent rating
1508.18
Expected margin
-2.84
Actual margin
-14.00
vs expectation
-11.16
Rating change
-9.27
Poll rank after
#64