Arizona State Sun Devils

Big 12 · Tempe, AZ

As ofWeek 6
Rank#65
Rating1504.64
Vs preseason-19.12

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason461523.760.00—
Week 1351540.85+17.09+17.09
Week 2451533.55+9.79-7.30
Week 3481533.98+10.22+0.43
Week 4491533.98+10.220.00
Week 5651502.15-21.61-31.83
Week 6651504.64-19.12+2.49

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
+15.06
+9.73
-18.33
+17.30
1523.76

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1609
5.8
3.9

Roster quality (2026)

722
217.26

Returning production

13.5%

Transfer portal

24 (avg 0.87)
16 (avg 0.867)
+8.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs Morgan State — 70-7home
Poll rank before
#46
Rating before
1523.76
Opponent rating
1266.81
Expected margin
+42.44
Actual margin
+63.00
vs expectation
+20.56
Rating change
+17.09
Poll rank after
#35
vs Texas A&M — 20-48away
Poll rank before
#37
Rating before
1540.85
Opponent rating
1643.36
Expected margin
-19.21
Actual margin
-28.00
vs expectation
-8.79
Rating change
-7.31
Poll rank after
#45
vs Kansas — 24-17neutral
Poll rank before
#46
Rating before
1533.55
Opponent rating
1490.45
Expected margin
+6.48
Actual margin
+7.00
vs expectation
+0.52
Rating change
+0.43
Poll rank after
#48
vs Baylor — 19-55home
Poll rank before
#48
Rating before
1533.98
Opponent rating
1543.94
Expected margin
+2.29
Actual margin
-36.00
vs expectation
-38.29
Rating change
-31.83
Poll rank after
#65
vs Hawai'i — 30-12home
Poll rank before
#67
Rating before
1502.15
Opponent rating
1427.58
Expected margin
+15.01
Actual margin
+18.00
vs expectation
+2.99
Rating change
+2.49
Poll rank after
#65