TCU Horned Frogs

Big 12 · Fort Worth, TX

As ofWeek 6
Rank#49
Rating1525.75
Vs preseason+2.22

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason471523.530.00—
Week 1511515.75-7.78-7.78
Week 2461526.57+3.04+10.82
Week 3471534.26+10.73+7.69
Week 4531527.55+4.02-6.71
Week 5501525.75+2.22-1.80
Week 6491525.75+2.220.00

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
+25.57
+9.16
-11.36
+0.17
1523.53

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1670
8.5
8.3

Roster quality (2026)

730.79
212.6

Returning production

25.1%

Transfer portal

12 (avg 0.858)
8 (avg 0.867)
+4.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs North Carolina — 10-15neutral
Poll rank before
#47
Rating before
1523.53
Opponent rating
1494.52
Expected margin
+4.36
Actual margin
-5.00
vs expectation
-9.36
Rating change
-7.78
Poll rank after
#51
vs Grambling — 63-7home
Poll rank before
#55
Rating before
1515.75
Opponent rating
1255.21
Expected margin
+42.98
Actual margin
+56.00
vs expectation
+13.02
Rating change
+10.82
Poll rank after
#46
vs Arkansas State — 31-7home
Poll rank before
#51
Rating before
1526.57
Opponent rating
1453.71
Expected margin
+14.75
Actual margin
+24.00
vs expectation
+9.25
Rating change
+7.69
Poll rank after
#47
vs UCF — 13-21away
Poll rank before
#46
Rating before
1534.26
Opponent rating
1508.55
Expected margin
+0.08
Actual margin
-8.00
vs expectation
-8.08
Rating change
-6.71
Poll rank after
#53
vs BYU — 10-17home
Poll rank before
#52
Rating before
1527.55
Opponent rating
1584.88
Expected margin
-4.83
Actual margin
-7.00
vs expectation
-2.17
Rating change
-1.80
Poll rank after
#50