LSU Tigers

SEC · Baton Rouge, LA

As ofWeek 6
Rank#11
Rating1625.96
Vs preseason+33.07
Top 25

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason171592.890.00—
Week 1121618.20+25.31+25.31
Week 281624.49+31.60+6.29
Week 3121620.43+27.54-4.06
Week 481641.42+48.53+20.99
Week 581634.62+41.73-6.80
Week 6111625.96+33.07-8.66

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
+27.51
+45.55
-10.28
+30.11
1592.89

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1675
8.2
10.3

Roster quality (2026)

931.76
272.69

Returning production

26.9%

Transfer portal

44 (avg 0.888)
35 (avg 0.863)
+9.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs Clemson — 51-10home
Poll rank before
#18
Rating before
1592.89
Opponent rating
1548.01
Expected margin
+10.54
Actual margin
+41.00
vs expectation
+30.46
Rating change
+25.32
Poll rank after
#12
vs Louisiana Tech — 45-14home
Poll rank before
#11
Rating before
1618.20
Opponent rating
1487.57
Expected margin
+23.44
Actual margin
+31.00
vs expectation
+7.56
Rating change
+6.29
Poll rank after
#8
vs Ole Miss — 24-32away
Poll rank before
#9
Rating before
1624.49
Opponent rating
1620.01
Expected margin
-3.12
Actual margin
-8.00
vs expectation
-4.88
Rating change
-4.06
Poll rank after
#12
vs Texas A&M — 35-6home
Poll rank before
#11
Rating before
1620.43
Opponent rating
1620.74
Expected margin
+3.74
Actual margin
+29.00
vs expectation
+25.26
Rating change
+20.99
Poll rank after
#8
vs McNeese — 63-14home
Poll rank before
#8
Rating before
1641.42
Opponent rating
1286.42
Expected margin
+57.18
Actual margin
+49.00
vs expectation
-8.18
Rating change
-6.80
Poll rank after
#8
vs Kentucky — 34-35away
Poll rank before
#8
Rating before
1634.62
Opponent rating
1546.81
Expected margin
+9.42
Actual margin
-1.00
vs expectation
-10.42
Rating change
-8.66
Poll rank after
#11