Texas A&M Aggies

SEC · College Station, TX

As ofWeek 6
Rank#19
Rating1591.08
Vs preseason-40.49
Top 25

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason71631.570.00—
Week 161643.36+11.79+11.79
Week 251650.67+19.10+7.31
Week 3111620.74-10.83-29.93
Week 4141599.75-31.82-20.99
Week 5121607.50-24.07+7.75
Week 6191591.08-40.49-16.42

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
+57.16
+48.76
+15.73
+9.92
1631.57

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1872
16.6
20.7

Roster quality (2026)

933
283.13

Returning production

70.2%

Transfer portal

19 (avg 0.879)
14 (avg 0.863)
+5.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs Missouri State — 50-0home
Poll rank before
#8
Rating before
1631.57
Opponent rating
1418.68
Expected margin
+35.81
Actual margin
+50.00
vs expectation
+14.19
Rating change
+11.80
Poll rank after
#6
vs Arizona State — 48-20home
Poll rank before
#7
Rating before
1643.36
Opponent rating
1540.85
Expected margin
+19.21
Actual margin
+28.00
vs expectation
+8.79
Rating change
+7.31
Poll rank after
#5
vs Kentucky — 21-31home
Poll rank before
#5
Rating before
1650.67
Opponent rating
1502.94
Expected margin
+26.01
Actual margin
-10.00
vs expectation
-36.01
Rating change
-29.93
Poll rank after
#11
vs LSU — 6-35away
Poll rank before
#10
Rating before
1620.74
Opponent rating
1620.43
Expected margin
-3.74
Actual margin
-29.00
vs expectation
-25.26
Rating change
-20.99
Poll rank after
#14
vs Arkansas — 34-7home
Poll rank before
#13
Rating before
1599.75
Opponent rating
1507.44
Expected margin
+17.67
Actual margin
+27.00
vs expectation
+9.33
Rating change
+7.75
Poll rank after
#12
vs Missouri — 6-27away
Poll rank before
#12
Rating before
1607.50
Opponent rating
1590.56
Expected margin
-1.24
Actual margin
-21.00
vs expectation
-19.76
Rating change
-16.42
Poll rank after
#19