Kentucky Wildcats

SEC · Lexington, KY

As ofWeek 6
Rank#37
Rating1555.46
Vs preseason+46.93

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason581508.530.00—
Week 1521515.66+7.13+7.13
Week 2661502.94-5.59-12.72
Week 3491532.87+24.34+29.93
Week 4451540.17+31.64+7.30
Week 5441546.81+38.28+6.64
Week 6371555.46+46.93+8.65

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
+2.77
+9.75
-15.63
+11.63
1508.53

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1465
2.9
1.8

Roster quality (2026)

786.65
197.21

Returning production

18.0%

Transfer portal

31 (avg 0.869)
25 (avg 0.856)
+6.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs Youngstown State — 45-13home
Poll rank before
#60
Rating before
1508.53
Opponent rating
1378.06
Expected margin
+23.41
Actual margin
+32.00
vs expectation
+8.59
Rating change
+7.14
Poll rank after
#52
vs Alabama — 17-45home
Poll rank before
#53
Rating before
1515.66
Opponent rating
1625.27
Expected margin
-12.69
Actual margin
-28.00
vs expectation
-15.31
Rating change
-12.72
Poll rank after
#66
vs Texas A&M — 31-21away
Poll rank before
#66
Rating before
1502.94
Opponent rating
1650.67
Expected margin
-26.01
Actual margin
+10.00
vs expectation
+36.01
Rating change
+29.93
Poll rank after
#49
vs South Alabama — 45-21home
Poll rank before
#49
Rating before
1532.87
Opponent rating
1456.88
Expected margin
+15.22
Actual margin
+24.00
vs expectation
+8.78
Rating change
+7.30
Poll rank after
#45
vs South Carolina — 35-34away
Poll rank before
#48
Rating before
1540.17
Opponent rating
1561.42
Expected margin
-6.99
Actual margin
+1.00
vs expectation
+7.99
Rating change
+6.64
Poll rank after
#44
vs LSU — 35-34home
Poll rank before
#41
Rating before
1546.81
Opponent rating
1634.62
Expected margin
-9.42
Actual margin
+1.00
vs expectation
+10.42
Rating change
+8.66
Poll rank after
#37