Ole Miss Rebels

SEC · Oxford, MS

As ofWeek 6
Rank#8
Rating1629.81
Vs preseason-6.98
Top 25

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason51636.790.00—
Week 181627.87-8.92-8.92
Week 2101620.01-16.78-7.86
Week 391624.07-12.72+4.06
Week 4131604.85-31.94-19.22
Week 5131604.85-31.940.00
Week 681629.81-6.98+24.96

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
+66.08
+30.62
+14.35
+25.74
1636.79

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

2009
15.8
24

Roster quality (2026)

885.72
236.72

Returning production

67.9%

Transfer portal

28 (avg 0.884)
22 (avg 0.886)
+6.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs Louisville — 41-38neutral
Poll rank before
#8
Rating before
1636.79
Opponent rating
1545.49
Expected margin
+13.73
Actual margin
+3.00
vs expectation
-10.73
Rating change
-8.92
Poll rank after
#8
vs Charlotte — 41-9home
Poll rank before
#8
Rating before
1627.87
Opponent rating
1377.38
Expected margin
+41.46
Actual margin
+32.00
vs expectation
-9.46
Rating change
-7.87
Poll rank after
#10
vs LSU — 32-24home
Poll rank before
#12
Rating before
1620.01
Opponent rating
1624.49
Expected margin
+3.12
Actual margin
+8.00
vs expectation
+4.88
Rating change
+4.06
Poll rank after
#9
vs Florida — 28-52away
Poll rank before
#9
Rating before
1624.07
Opponent rating
1604.68
Expected margin
-0.87
Actual margin
-24.00
vs expectation
-23.13
Rating change
-19.22
Poll rank after
#13
vs Vanderbilt — 52-17away
Poll rank before
#13
Rating before
1604.85
Opponent rating
1546.67
Expected margin
+4.96
Actual margin
+35.00
vs expectation
+30.04
Rating change
+24.97
Poll rank after
#8