Mississippi State Bulldogs

SEC · Starkville, MS

As ofWeek 6
Rank#33
Rating1561.02
Vs preseason+33.36

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason421527.660.00—
Week 1311548.62+20.96+20.96
Week 2271572.35+44.69+23.73
Week 3221583.25+55.59+10.90
Week 4221583.38+55.72+0.13
Week 5311561.02+33.36-22.36
Week 6331561.02+33.360.00

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
+4.58
+21.30
-2.53
+4.31
1527.66

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1468
2.3
4.1

Roster quality (2026)

804.53
230.56

Returning production

39.8%

Transfer portal

28 (avg 0.861)
33 (avg 0.851)
-5.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs UL Monroe — 62-13home
Poll rank before
#42
Rating before
1527.66
Opponent rating
1394.77
Expected margin
+23.78
Actual margin
+49.00
vs expectation
+25.22
Rating change
+20.96
Poll rank after
#31
vs Minnesota — 38-13away
Poll rank before
#32
Rating before
1548.62
Opponent rating
1546.99
Expected margin
-3.54
Actual margin
+25.00
vs expectation
+28.54
Rating change
+23.72
Poll rank after
#27
vs South Carolina — 41-34away
Poll rank before
#27
Rating before
1572.35
Opponent rating
1587.87
Expected margin
-6.12
Actual margin
+7.00
vs expectation
+13.12
Rating change
+10.91
Poll rank after
#22
vs Missouri — 31-24home
Poll rank before
#22
Rating before
1583.25
Opponent rating
1562.92
Expected margin
+6.85
Actual margin
+7.00
vs expectation
+0.15
Rating change
+0.13
Poll rank after
#22
vs Alabama — 23-56home
Poll rank before
#22
Rating before
1583.38
Opponent rating
1649.13
Expected margin
-6.10
Actual margin
-33.00
vs expectation
-26.90
Rating change
-22.36
Poll rank after
#31