Massachusetts Minutemen

Mid-American · Hadley, MA

As ofWeek 6
Rank#130
Rating1384.80
Vs preseason+52.25

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason1381332.550.00—
Week 11381370.54+37.99+37.99
Week 21381378.72+46.17+8.18
Week 31351374.73+42.18-3.99
Week 41251405.84+73.29+31.11
Week 51331381.68+49.13-24.16
Week 61301384.80+52.25+3.12

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
-112.46
-23.30
-18.33
-13.36
1332.55

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

718
-32.3
-36.6

Roster quality (2026)

525.94
166.97

Returning production

13.5%

Transfer portal

21 (avg 0.834)
11 (avg 0.839)
+10.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs Rutgers — 37-21away
Poll rank before
#138
Rating before
1332.55
Opponent rating
1504.92
Expected margin
-29.72
Actual margin
+16.00
vs expectation
+45.72
Rating change
+37.99
Poll rank after
#138
vs Sacred Heart — 37-10home
Poll rank before
#138
Rating before
1370.54
Opponent rating
1281.66
Expected margin
+17.16
Actual margin
+27.00
vs expectation
+9.84
Rating change
+8.18
Poll rank after
#138
vs Stonehill — 36-14home
Poll rank before
#137
Rating before
1378.72
Opponent rating
1225.67
Expected margin
+26.81
Actual margin
+22.00
vs expectation
-4.81
Rating change
-4.00
Poll rank after
#135
vs Sacramento State — 35-6away
Poll rank before
#135
Rating before
1374.73
Opponent rating
1405.64
Expected margin
-8.44
Actual margin
+29.00
vs expectation
+37.44
Rating change
+31.12
Poll rank after
#125
vs Eastern Michigan — 14-38home
Poll rank before
#125
Rating before
1405.84
Opponent rating
1397.30
Expected margin
+5.07
Actual margin
-24.00
vs expectation
-29.07
Rating change
-24.16
Poll rank after
#133
vs Miami (OH) — 19-20home
Poll rank before
#133
Rating before
1381.68
Opponent rating
1438.47
Expected margin
-4.75
Actual margin
-1.00
vs expectation
+3.75
Rating change
+3.12
Poll rank after
#130