Miami (OH) RedHawks

Mid-American · Oxford, OH

As ofWeek 6
Rank#108
Rating1435.35
Vs preseason-21.82

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason971457.170.00—
Week 11131432.08-25.09-25.09
Week 21101439.77-17.40+7.69
Week 31031448.99-8.18+9.22
Week 4951454.66-2.51+5.67
Week 51041438.47-18.70-16.19
Week 61081435.35-21.82-3.12

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
-15.44
-11.84
-9.20
-6.36
1457.17

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1400
-5.6
-3.4

Roster quality (2026)

621.37
175.9

Returning production

28.7%

Transfer portal

16 (avg 0.848)
10 (avg 0.856)
+6.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs Pittsburgh — 14-59away
Poll rank before
#96
Rating before
1457.17
Opponent rating
1530.43
Expected margin
-14.81
Actual margin
-45.00
vs expectation
-30.19
Rating change
-25.09
Poll rank after
#113
vs Holy Cross — 45-7home
Poll rank before
#113
Rating before
1432.08
Opponent rating
1266.14
Expected margin
+28.75
Actual margin
+38.00
vs expectation
+9.25
Rating change
+7.69
Poll rank after
#110
vs Cincinnati — 31-35away
Poll rank before
#109
Rating before
1439.77
Opponent rating
1514.98
Expected margin
-15.10
Actual margin
-4.00
vs expectation
+11.10
Rating change
+9.23
Poll rank after
#103
vs UConn — 24-21home
Poll rank before
#101
Rating before
1448.99
Opponent rating
1499.53
Expected margin
-3.81
Actual margin
+3.00
vs expectation
+6.81
Rating change
+5.66
Poll rank after
#95
vs Bowling Green — 20-24home
Poll rank before
#95
Rating before
1454.66
Opponent rating
1376.97
Expected margin
+15.47
Actual margin
-4.00
vs expectation
-19.47
Rating change
-16.19
Poll rank after
#104
vs Massachusetts — 20-19away
Poll rank before
#105
Rating before
1438.47
Opponent rating
1381.68
Expected margin
+4.75
Actual margin
+1.00
vs expectation
-3.75
Rating change
-3.12
Poll rank after
#108