Buffalo Bulls

Mid-American · Amherst, NY

As ofWeek 6
Rank#122
Rating1413.93
Vs preseason-1.93

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason1241415.860.00—
Week 11321399.44-16.42-16.42
Week 21311397.52-18.34-1.92
Week 31331389.63-26.23-7.89
Week 41361373.67-42.19-15.96
Week 51321382.07-33.79+8.40
Week 61221413.93-1.93+31.86

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
-34.38
-18.28
-17.67
-13.81
1415.86

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1298
-14.2
-7.5

Roster quality (2026)

549.31
176.6

Returning production

14.6%

Transfer portal

16 (avg 0.833)
13 (avg 0.849)
+3.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs UAlbany — 21-17home
Poll rank before
#125
Rating before
1415.86
Opponent rating
1283.07
Expected margin
+23.76
Actual margin
+4.00
vs expectation
-19.76
Rating change
-16.42
Poll rank after
#132
vs Florida International — 20-33away
Poll rank before
#131
Rating before
1399.44
Opponent rating
1445.35
Expected margin
-10.70
Actual margin
-13.00
vs expectation
-2.30
Rating change
-1.91
Poll rank after
#131
vs Penn State — 13-55away
Poll rank before
#131
Rating before
1397.52
Opponent rating
1588.46
Expected margin
-32.51
Actual margin
-42.00
vs expectation
-9.49
Rating change
-7.89
Poll rank after
#133
vs Robert Morris — 31-28home
Poll rank before
#133
Rating before
1389.63
Opponent rating
1267.20
Expected margin
+22.20
Actual margin
+3.00
vs expectation
-19.20
Rating change
-15.96
Poll rank after
#136
vs Western Michigan — 17-20home
Poll rank before
#135
Rating before
1373.67
Opponent rating
1486.04
Expected margin
-13.11
Actual margin
-3.00
vs expectation
+10.11
Rating change
+8.40
Poll rank after
#132
vs Toledo — 23-8away
Poll rank before
#133
Rating before
1382.07
Opponent rating
1511.97
Expected margin
-23.33
Actual margin
+15.00
vs expectation
+38.33
Rating change
+31.85
Poll rank after
#122