Eastern Michigan Eagles

Mid-American · Ypsilanti, MI

As ofWeek 6
Rank#116
Rating1421.76
Vs preseason-8.50

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason1141430.260.00—
Week 11161428.64-1.62-1.62
Week 21221417.19-13.07-11.45
Week 31311393.41-36.85-23.78
Week 41291397.30-32.96+3.89
Week 51181421.47-8.79+24.17
Week 61161421.76-8.50+0.29

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
-46.85
-15.74
+8.82
-15.97
1430.26

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1239
-16.2
-14.7

Roster quality (2026)

580.64
175.41

Returning production

58.7%

Transfer portal

12 (avg 0.839)
10 (avg 0.849)
+2.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs Sacramento State — 28-17home
Poll rank before
#114
Rating before
1430.26
Opponent rating
1453.71
Expected margin
+0.26
Actual margin
+11.00
vs expectation
+10.74
Rating change
+8.92
Poll rank after
#116
vs San José State — 21-27home
Poll rank before
#110
Rating before
1439.18
Opponent rating
1419.94
Expected margin
+6.68
Actual margin
-6.00
vs expectation
-12.68
Rating change
-10.54
Poll rank after
#116
vs Michigan State — 7-35away
Poll rank before
#117
Rating before
1428.64
Opponent rating
1497.99
Expected margin
-14.22
Actual margin
-28.00
vs expectation
-13.78
Rating change
-11.45
Poll rank after
#122
vs Wisconsin — 10-54away
Poll rank before
#122
Rating before
1417.19
Opponent rating
1494.35
Expected margin
-15.39
Actual margin
-44.00
vs expectation
-28.61
Rating change
-23.77
Poll rank after
#131
vs Lindenwood — 29-3home
Poll rank before
#131
Rating before
1393.41
Opponent rating
1276.84
Expected margin
+21.32
Actual margin
+26.00
vs expectation
+4.68
Rating change
+3.89
Poll rank after
#129
vs Massachusetts — 38-14away
Poll rank before
#127
Rating before
1397.30
Opponent rating
1405.84
Expected margin
-5.07
Actual margin
+24.00
vs expectation
+29.07
Rating change
+24.16
Poll rank after
#118
vs Akron — 25-23away
Poll rank before
#116
Rating before
1421.47
Opponent rating
1385.33
Expected margin
+1.64
Actual margin
+2.00
vs expectation
+0.36
Rating change
+0.30
Poll rank after
#116