Oklahoma State Cowboys

Big 12 · Stillwater, OK

As ofWeek 6
Rank#59
Rating1517.45
Vs preseason+66.60

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason1031450.850.00—
Week 11091441.48-9.37-9.37
Week 2871470.74+19.89+29.26
Week 3761489.14+38.29+18.40
Week 4611508.18+57.33+19.04
Week 5611508.18+57.330.00
Week 6591517.45+66.60+9.27

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
-47.69
-2.83
-26.44
+27.81
1450.85

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1110
-11.3
-15.1

Roster quality (2026)

672.69
190.27

Returning production

0.0%

Transfer portal

55 (avg 0.861)
56 (avg 0.853)
-1.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs Tulsa — 10-24away
Poll rank before
#100
Rating before
1450.85
Opponent rating
1443.75
Expected margin
-2.72
Actual margin
-14.00
vs expectation
-11.28
Rating change
-9.37
Poll rank after
#109
vs Oregon — 39-31home
Poll rank before
#109
Rating before
1441.48
Opponent rating
1647.61
Expected margin
-27.21
Actual margin
+8.00
vs expectation
+35.21
Rating change
+29.27
Poll rank after
#87
vs Murray State — 59-0home
Poll rank before
#88
Rating before
1470.74
Opponent rating
1250.85
Expected margin
+36.86
Actual margin
+59.00
vs expectation
+22.14
Rating change
+18.40
Poll rank after
#76
vs West Virginia — 41-24away
Poll rank before
#73
Rating before
1489.14
Opponent rating
1503.20
Expected margin
-5.90
Actual margin
+17.00
vs expectation
+22.90
Rating change
+19.04
Poll rank after
#61
vs UCF — 42-28home
Poll rank before
#61
Rating before
1508.18
Opponent rating
1514.48
Expected margin
+2.84
Actual margin
+14.00
vs expectation
+11.16
Rating change
+9.27
Poll rank after
#59