Tulsa Golden Hurricane

American Athletic · Tulsa, OK

As ofWeek 6
Rank#102
Rating1444.73
Vs preseason+0.98

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason1071443.750.00—
Week 1971453.12+9.37+9.37
Week 2971455.83+12.08+2.71
Week 3901466.64+22.89+10.81
Week 41001449.47+5.72-17.17
Week 5971453.43+9.68+3.96
Week 61021444.73+0.98-8.70

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
-42.46
-10.67
-2.41
-0.72
1443.75

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1110
-11.3
-10

Roster quality (2026)

622.84
179.39

Returning production

40.0%

Transfer portal

21 (avg 0.85)
15 (avg 0.854)
+6.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs Oklahoma State — 24-10home
Poll rank before
#108
Rating before
1443.75
Opponent rating
1450.85
Expected margin
+2.72
Actual margin
+14.00
vs expectation
+11.28
Rating change
+9.37
Poll rank after
#97
vs Sam Houston — 23-17away
Poll rank before
#99
Rating before
1453.12
Opponent rating
1409.73
Expected margin
+2.74
Actual margin
+6.00
vs expectation
+3.26
Rating change
+2.71
Poll rank after
#97
vs East Texas A&M — 42-0home
Poll rank before
#98
Rating before
1455.83
Opponent rating
1288.20
Expected margin
+29.00
Actual margin
+42.00
vs expectation
+13.00
Rating change
+10.80
Poll rank after
#90
vs Arkansas — 6-34away
Poll rank before
#90
Rating before
1466.64
Opponent rating
1490.27
Expected margin
-7.34
Actual margin
-28.00
vs expectation
-20.66
Rating change
-17.17
Poll rank after
#100
vs North Texas — 44-45home
Poll rank before
#100
Rating before
1449.47
Opponent rating
1513.00
Expected margin
-5.77
Actual margin
-1.00
vs expectation
+4.77
Rating change
+3.96
Poll rank after
#97
vs Navy — 26-34away
Poll rank before
#98
Rating before
1453.43
Opponent rating
1411.80
Expected margin
+2.47
Actual margin
-8.00
vs expectation
-10.47
Rating change
-8.70
Poll rank after
#102