Temple Owls

American Athletic · Philadelphia, PA

As ofWeek 6
Rank#97
Rating1451.31
Vs preseason+8.69

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason1081442.620.00—
Week 11051449.30+6.68+6.68
Week 21031448.48+5.86-0.82
Week 3951458.12+15.50+9.64
Week 41021447.99+5.37-10.13
Week 5931462.80+20.18+14.81
Week 6971451.31+8.69-11.49

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
-27.33
-6.11
-8.90
-15.03
1442.62

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1219
-7
-5.1

Roster quality (2026)

631.07
192.17

Returning production

29.2%

Transfer portal

23 (avg 0.837)
12 (avg 0.825)
+11.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs Rhode Island — 38-14home
Poll rank before
#108
Rating before
1442.62
Opponent rating
1361.68
Expected margin
+15.96
Actual margin
+24.00
vs expectation
+8.04
Rating change
+6.68
Poll rank after
#105
vs Penn State — 9-27home
Poll rank before
#106
Rating before
1449.30
Opponent rating
1587.64
Expected margin
-17.02
Actual margin
-18.00
vs expectation
-0.98
Rating change
-0.82
Poll rank after
#103
vs Toledo — 48-49away
Poll rank before
#102
Rating before
1448.48
Opponent rating
1507.06
Expected margin
-12.60
Actual margin
-1.00
vs expectation
+11.60
Rating change
+9.64
Poll rank after
#95
vs Army — 17-21home
Poll rank before
#96
Rating before
1458.12
Opponent rating
1428.82
Expected margin
+8.20
Actual margin
-4.00
vs expectation
-12.20
Rating change
-10.14
Poll rank after
#102
vs South Florida — 17-13away
Poll rank before
#99
Rating before
1447.99
Opponent rating
1514.68
Expected margin
-13.82
Actual margin
+4.00
vs expectation
+17.82
Rating change
+14.81
Poll rank after
#93
vs UConn — 20-34home
Poll rank before
#93
Rating before
1462.80
Opponent rating
1489.15
Expected margin
-0.17
Actual margin
-14.00
vs expectation
-13.83
Rating change
-11.49
Poll rank after
#97