Army Black Knights

American Athletic · West Point, NY

As ofWeek 6
Rank#98
Rating1449.43
Vs preseason+57.24

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason1361392.190.00—
Week 11201422.09+29.90+29.90
Week 21151428.82+36.63+6.73
Week 31151428.82+36.630.00
Week 41101438.96+46.77+10.14
Week 51031445.32+53.13+6.36
Week 6981449.43+57.24+4.11

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
+3.32
-81.54
+8.76
-38.35
1392.19

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1589
-0.8
0.8

Roster quality (2026)

303.83
39.85

Returning production

58.6%

Transfer portal

0 (avg 0.851)
1 (avg 0.79)
-1.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs Bryant — 59-3home
Poll rank before
#135
Rating before
1392.19
Opponent rating
1284.18
Expected margin
+20.04
Actual margin
+56.00
vs expectation
+35.96
Rating change
+29.89
Poll rank after
#120
vs South Florida — 24-28home
Poll rank before
#120
Rating before
1422.09
Opponent rating
1527.77
Expected margin
-12.11
Actual margin
-4.00
vs expectation
+8.11
Rating change
+6.74
Poll rank after
#115
vs Temple — 21-17away
Poll rank before
#115
Rating before
1428.82
Opponent rating
1458.12
Expected margin
-8.20
Actual margin
+4.00
vs expectation
+12.20
Rating change
+10.14
Poll rank after
#110
vs Louisiana Tech — 29-31away
Poll rank before
#103
Rating before
1438.96
Opponent rating
1477.95
Expected margin
-9.65
Actual margin
-2.00
vs expectation
+7.65
Rating change
+6.36
Poll rank after
#103
vs Tulane — 20-17home
Poll rank before
#101
Rating before
1445.32
Opponent rating
1483.46
Expected margin
-1.95
Actual margin
+3.00
vs expectation
+4.95
Rating change
+4.11
Poll rank after
#98