South Florida Bulls

American Athletic · Tampa, FL

As ofWeek 6
Rank#72
Rating1498.49
Vs preseason-36.14

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason371534.630.00—
Week 1431527.77-6.86-6.86
Week 2521521.04-13.59-6.73
Week 3531524.57-10.06+3.53
Week 4591514.68-19.95-9.89
Week 5681499.87-34.76-14.81
Week 6721498.49-36.14-1.38

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
+38.59
-2.97
-16.77
+15.78
1534.63

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1774
12.6
11.6

Roster quality (2026)

703.81
180.12

Returning production

16.1%

Transfer portal

44 (avg 0.849)
28 (avg 0.86)
+16.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs Florida International — 19-9home
Poll rank before
#41
Rating before
1534.63
Opponent rating
1438.50
Expected margin
+18.25
Actual margin
+10.00
vs expectation
-8.25
Rating change
-6.85
Poll rank after
#43
vs Army — 28-24away
Poll rank before
#44
Rating before
1527.77
Opponent rating
1422.09
Expected margin
+12.11
Actual margin
+4.00
vs expectation
-8.11
Rating change
-6.74
Poll rank after
#52
vs Delaware State — 59-17home
Poll rank before
#53
Rating before
1521.04
Opponent rating
1295.26
Expected margin
+37.75
Actual margin
+42.00
vs expectation
+4.25
Rating change
+3.54
Poll rank after
#53
vs Bowling Green — 14-6away
Poll rank before
#55
Rating before
1524.57
Opponent rating
1367.08
Expected margin
+19.90
Actual margin
+8.00
vs expectation
-11.90
Rating change
-9.89
Poll rank after
#59
vs Temple — 13-17home
Poll rank before
#58
Rating before
1514.68
Opponent rating
1447.99
Expected margin
+13.82
Actual margin
-4.00
vs expectation
-17.82
Rating change
-14.81
Poll rank after
#68
vs UTSA — 24-31away
Poll rank before
#69
Rating before
1499.87
Opponent rating
1510.13
Expected margin
-5.33
Actual margin
-7.00
vs expectation
-1.67
Rating change
-1.39
Poll rank after
#72