Charlotte 49ers

American Athletic · Charlotte, NC

As ofWeek 6
Rank#138
Rating1337.96
Vs preseason-61.72

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason1321399.680.00—
Week 11361377.38-22.30-22.30
Week 21361385.25-14.43+7.87
Week 31291396.84-2.84+11.59
Week 41321380.30-19.38-16.54
Week 51381347.91-51.77-32.39
Week 61381337.96-61.72-9.95

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
-75.80
-15.77
+2.27
-11.02
1399.68

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1023
-21.8
-26.7

Roster quality (2026)

576.77
176.53

Returning production

47.8%

Transfer portal

19 (avg 0.838)
17 (avg 0.847)
+2.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs The Citadel — 41-43home
Poll rank before
#132
Rating before
1399.68
Opponent rating
1259.80
Expected margin
+24.83
Actual margin
-2.00
vs expectation
-26.83
Rating change
-22.30
Poll rank after
#136
vs Ole Miss — 9-41away
Poll rank before
#138
Rating before
1377.38
Opponent rating
1627.87
Expected margin
-41.46
Actual margin
-32.00
vs expectation
+9.46
Rating change
+7.87
Poll rank after
#136
vs App State — 21-26away
Poll rank before
#133
Rating before
1385.25
Opponent rating
1486.02
Expected margin
-18.95
Actual margin
-5.00
vs expectation
+13.95
Rating change
+11.59
Poll rank after
#129
vs Louisiana — 7-34home
Poll rank before
#130
Rating before
1396.84
Opponent rating
1469.24
Expected margin
-7.10
Actual margin
-27.00
vs expectation
-19.90
Rating change
-16.54
Poll rank after
#132
vs Memphis — 8-59home
Poll rank before
#132
Rating before
1380.30
Opponent rating
1485.48
Expected margin
-12.03
Actual margin
-51.00
vs expectation
-38.97
Rating change
-32.39
Poll rank after
#138
vs North Texas — 10-50away
Poll rank before
#138
Rating before
1347.91
Opponent rating
1509.04
Expected margin
-28.02
Actual margin
-40.00
vs expectation
-11.98
Rating change
-9.95
Poll rank after
#138