Toledo Rockets

Mid-American · Toledo, OH

As ofWeek 6
Rank#83
Rating1480.11
Vs preseason-22.48

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason641502.590.00—
Week 1711496.04-6.55-6.55
Week 2651507.06+4.47+11.02
Week 3701497.42-5.17-9.64
Week 4571515.75+13.16+18.33
Week 5581511.97+9.38-3.78
Week 6831480.11-22.48-31.86

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
+19.42
-21.82
+7.44
-2.45
1502.59

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1646
6.2
6

Roster quality (2026)

556.26
162.52

Returning production

56.4%

Transfer portal

33 (avg 0.842)
32 (avg 0.845)
+1.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs Michigan State — 20-30away
Poll rank before
#64
Rating before
1502.59
Opponent rating
1491.44
Expected margin
-2.11
Actual margin
-10.00
vs expectation
-7.89
Rating change
-6.56
Poll rank after
#71
vs Central Connecticut — 63-10home
Poll rank before
#71
Rating before
1496.04
Opponent rating
1257.00
Expected margin
+39.74
Actual margin
+53.00
vs expectation
+13.26
Rating change
+11.02
Poll rank after
#65
vs Temple — 49-48home
Poll rank before
#65
Rating before
1507.06
Opponent rating
1448.48
Expected margin
+12.60
Actual margin
+1.00
vs expectation
-11.60
Rating change
-9.64
Poll rank after
#70
vs San Diego State — 41-16home
Poll rank before
#70
Rating before
1497.42
Opponent rating
1503.09
Expected margin
+2.94
Actual margin
+25.00
vs expectation
+22.06
Rating change
+18.34
Poll rank after
#57
vs Ball State — 39-24away
Poll rank before
#59
Rating before
1515.75
Opponent rating
1360.53
Expected margin
+19.56
Actual margin
+15.00
vs expectation
-4.56
Rating change
-3.79
Poll rank after
#58
vs Buffalo — 8-23home
Poll rank before
#60
Rating before
1511.97
Opponent rating
1382.07
Expected margin
+23.33
Actual margin
-15.00
vs expectation
-38.33
Rating change
-31.85
Poll rank after
#83