Hawai'i Rainbow Warriors

Mountain West · Honolulu, HI

As ofWeek 6
Rank#113
Rating1425.09
Vs preseason-53.08

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason851478.170.00—
Week 1961456.52-21.65-21.65
Week 2961455.85-22.32-0.67
Week 3991455.85-22.320.00
Week 41121436.69-41.48-19.16
Week 51141427.58-50.59-9.11
Week 61131425.09-53.08-2.49

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
-4.77
-22.08
+8.28
-3.26
1478.17

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1459
-3.3
1.7

Roster quality (2026)

556.82
161.47

Returning production

57.8%

Transfer portal

16 (avg 0.842)
5 (avg 0.875)
+11.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs Stanford — 27-37away
Poll rank before
#86
Rating before
1478.17
Opponent rating
1459.25
Expected margin
-0.95
Actual margin
-10.00
vs expectation
-9.05
Rating change
-7.53
Poll rank after
#96
vs UNLV — 6-21home
Poll rank before
#87
Rating before
1470.64
Opponent rating
1482.56
Expected margin
+2.00
Actual margin
-15.00
vs expectation
-17.00
Rating change
-14.13
Poll rank after
#96
vs New Mexico State — 29-19home
Poll rank before
#95
Rating before
1456.52
Opponent rating
1409.91
Expected margin
+10.80
Actual margin
+10.00
vs expectation
-0.80
Rating change
-0.66
Poll rank after
#96
vs Wyoming — 10-27away
Poll rank before
#97
Rating before
1455.85
Opponent rating
1390.35
Expected margin
+6.06
Actual margin
-17.00
vs expectation
-23.06
Rating change
-19.17
Poll rank after
#112
vs San José State — 16-20home
Poll rank before
#105
Rating before
1436.69
Opponent rating
1415.63
Expected margin
+6.96
Actual margin
-4.00
vs expectation
-10.96
Rating change
-9.11
Poll rank after
#114
vs Arizona State — 12-30away
Poll rank before
#112
Rating before
1427.58
Opponent rating
1502.15
Expected margin
-15.01
Actual margin
-18.00
vs expectation
-2.99
Rating change
-2.49
Poll rank after
#113