Bowling Green Falcons

Mid-American · Bowling Green, OH

As ofWeek 6
Rank#125
Rating1410.94
Vs preseason-10.30

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason1191421.240.00—
Week 11271408.33-12.91-12.91
Week 21341386.96-34.28-21.37
Week 31371367.08-54.16-19.88
Week 41341376.97-44.27+9.89
Week 51271393.15-28.09+16.18
Week 61251410.94-10.30+17.79

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
-41.63
-13.13
-12.87
-11.13
1421.24

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1260
-14.4
-12.6

Roster quality (2026)

568.33
188.03

Returning production

22.6%

Transfer portal

17 (avg 0.835)
20 (avg 0.856)
-3.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs Tarleton State — 13-20home
Poll rank before
#123
Rating before
1421.24
Opponent rating
1389.66
Expected margin
+8.54
Actual margin
-7.00
vs expectation
-15.54
Rating change
-12.92
Poll rank after
#127
vs Nebraska — 7-56away
Poll rank before
#124
Rating before
1408.33
Opponent rating
1537.99
Expected margin
-23.29
Actual margin
-49.00
vs expectation
-25.71
Rating change
-21.37
Poll rank after
#134
vs Iowa State — 7-55away
Poll rank before
#134
Rating before
1386.96
Opponent rating
1521.86
Expected margin
-24.08
Actual margin
-48.00
vs expectation
-23.92
Rating change
-19.88
Poll rank after
#137
vs South Florida — 6-14home
Poll rank before
#137
Rating before
1367.08
Opponent rating
1524.57
Expected margin
-19.90
Actual margin
-8.00
vs expectation
+11.90
Rating change
+9.89
Poll rank after
#134
vs Miami (OH) — 24-20away
Poll rank before
#134
Rating before
1376.97
Opponent rating
1454.66
Expected margin
-15.47
Actual margin
+4.00
vs expectation
+19.47
Rating change
+16.19
Poll rank after
#127
vs Sacramento State — 38-10home
Poll rank before
#127
Rating before
1393.15
Opponent rating
1374.52
Expected margin
+6.59
Actual margin
+28.00
vs expectation
+21.41
Rating change
+17.79
Poll rank after
#125