Nebraska Cornhuskers

Big Ten · Lincoln, NE

As ofWeek 6
Rank#23
Rating1580.03
Vs preseason+58.51
Top 25

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason481521.520.00—
Week 1371537.99+16.47+16.47
Week 2301559.36+37.84+21.37
Week 3311559.63+38.11+0.27
Week 4251572.60+51.08+12.97
Week 5241579.54+58.02+6.94
Week 6231580.03+58.51+0.49

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
+11.21
+5.39
-2.89
+7.82
1521.52

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1558
2.5
6.2

Roster quality (2026)

787.45
182.28

Returning production

39.2%

Transfer portal

17 (avg 0.865)
13 (avg 0.87)
+4.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs Ohio — 49-21home
Poll rank before
#48
Rating before
1521.52
Opponent rating
1492.29
Expected margin
+8.19
Actual margin
+28.00
vs expectation
+19.81
Rating change
+16.47
Poll rank after
#37
vs Bowling Green — 56-7home
Poll rank before
#40
Rating before
1537.99
Opponent rating
1408.33
Expected margin
+23.29
Actual margin
+49.00
vs expectation
+25.71
Rating change
+21.37
Poll rank after
#30
vs North Dakota — 34-7home
Poll rank before
#30
Rating before
1559.36
Opponent rating
1407.20
Expected margin
+26.67
Actual margin
+27.00
vs expectation
+0.33
Rating change
+0.27
Poll rank after
#31
vs Michigan State — 31-13away
Poll rank before
#32
Rating before
1559.63
Opponent rating
1518.52
Expected margin
+2.39
Actual margin
+18.00
vs expectation
+15.61
Rating change
+12.97
Poll rank after
#25
vs Maryland — 48-23home
Poll rank before
#25
Rating before
1572.60
Opponent rating
1487.08
Expected margin
+16.65
Actual margin
+25.00
vs expectation
+8.35
Rating change
+6.94
Poll rank after
#24
vs Indiana — 17-20home
Poll rank before
#25
Rating before
1579.54
Opponent rating
1628.64
Expected margin
-3.60
Actual margin
-3.00
vs expectation
+0.60
Rating change
+0.50
Poll rank after
#23