Western Michigan Broncos

Mid-American · Kalamazoo, MI

As ofWeek 6
Rank#76
Rating1489.30
Vs preseason-5.43

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason661494.730.00—
Week 1581510.99+16.26+16.26
Week 2621510.69+15.96-0.30
Week 3621506.40+11.67-4.29
Week 4761486.04-8.69-20.36
Week 5851477.64-17.09-8.40
Week 6761489.30-5.43+11.66

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
-0.15
-17.72
+33.63
-21.03
1494.73

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1546
-0.1
-1.4

Roster quality (2026)

572.2
171.38

Returning production

100.0%

Transfer portal

14 (avg 0.829)
4 (avg 0.83)
+10.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs Michigan — 12-13away
Poll rank before
#70
Rating before
1494.73
Opponent rating
1606.22
Expected margin
-20.56
Actual margin
-1.00
vs expectation
+19.56
Rating change
+16.25
Poll rank after
#58
vs Monmouth — 49-14home
Poll rank before
#61
Rating before
1510.99
Opponent rating
1301.08
Expected margin
+35.36
Actual margin
+35.00
vs expectation
-0.36
Rating change
-0.30
Poll rank after
#62
vs Rice — 28-21away
Poll rank before
#60
Rating before
1510.69
Opponent rating
1404.62
Expected margin
+12.16
Actual margin
+7.00
vs expectation
-5.16
Rating change
-4.29
Poll rank after
#62
vs Boise State — 7-32home
Poll rank before
#62
Rating before
1506.40
Opponent rating
1534.98
Expected margin
-0.51
Actual margin
-25.00
vs expectation
-24.49
Rating change
-20.36
Poll rank after
#76
vs Buffalo — 20-17away
Poll rank before
#78
Rating before
1486.04
Opponent rating
1373.67
Expected margin
+13.11
Actual margin
+3.00
vs expectation
-10.11
Rating change
-8.40
Poll rank after
#85
vs Kent State — 38-7home
Poll rank before
#85
Rating before
1477.64
Opponent rating
1390.03
Expected margin
+16.97
Actual margin
+31.00
vs expectation
+14.03
Rating change
+11.66
Poll rank after
#76