Florida International Panthers

Conference USA · Miami, FL

As ofWeek 6
Rank#104
Rating1440.81
Vs preseason+2.31

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason1101438.500.00—
Week 11071445.35+6.85+6.85
Week 21051447.27+8.77+1.92
Week 31071443.13+4.63-4.14
Week 41161429.17-9.33-13.96
Week 51111429.17-9.330.00
Week 61041440.81+2.31+11.64

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
-31.84
-12.91
-10.64
-6.11
1438.50

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1324
-10.4
-10.5

Roster quality (2026)

607.56
176.58

Returning production

26.3%

Transfer portal

17 (avg 0.838)
13 (avg 0.856)
+4.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs South Florida — 9-19away
Poll rank before
#111
Rating before
1438.50
Opponent rating
1534.63
Expected margin
-18.25
Actual margin
-10.00
vs expectation
+8.25
Rating change
+6.85
Poll rank after
#107
vs Buffalo — 33-20home
Poll rank before
#105
Rating before
1445.35
Opponent rating
1399.44
Expected margin
+10.70
Actual margin
+13.00
vs expectation
+2.30
Rating change
+1.91
Poll rank after
#105
vs Florida Atlantic — 10-16away
Poll rank before
#105
Rating before
1447.27
Opponent rating
1428.83
Expected margin
-1.02
Actual margin
-6.00
vs expectation
-4.98
Rating change
-4.14
Poll rank after
#107
vs Long Island University — 20-3home
Poll rank before
#103
Rating before
1443.13
Opponent rating
1243.59
Expected margin
+33.80
Actual margin
+17.00
vs expectation
-16.80
Rating change
-13.96
Poll rank after
#116
vs New Mexico State — 22-3home
Poll rank before
#111
Rating before
1429.17
Opponent rating
1421.21
Expected margin
+4.99
Actual margin
+19.00
vs expectation
+14.01
Rating change
+11.65
Poll rank after
#104