Florida Gators

SEC · Gainesville, FL

As ofWeek 6
Rank#29
Rating1572.03
Vs preseason-9.34

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason191581.370.00—
Week 1171598.61+17.24+17.24
Week 2161600.10+18.73+1.49
Week 3141604.68+23.31+4.58
Week 4101623.90+42.53+19.22
Week 5151596.14+14.77-27.76
Week 6291572.03-9.34-24.11

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
+13.44
+35.35
+21.01
+11.57
1581.37

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1593
5.4
3.5

Roster quality (2026)

891.07
250.98

Returning production

79.0%

Transfer portal

27 (avg 0.862)
32 (avg 0.864)
-5.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs Florida Atlantic — 66-21home
Poll rank before
#22
Rating before
1581.37
Opponent rating
1445.30
Expected margin
+24.25
Actual margin
+45.00
vs expectation
+20.75
Rating change
+17.24
Poll rank after
#17
vs Campbell — 52-3home
Poll rank before
#17
Rating before
1598.61
Opponent rating
1309.93
Expected margin
+47.21
Actual margin
+49.00
vs expectation
+1.79
Rating change
+1.49
Poll rank after
#16
vs Auburn — 44-39away
Poll rank before
#16
Rating before
1600.10
Opponent rating
1578.28
Expected margin
-0.51
Actual margin
+5.00
vs expectation
+5.51
Rating change
+4.58
Poll rank after
#14
vs Ole Miss — 52-28home
Poll rank before
#14
Rating before
1604.68
Opponent rating
1624.07
Expected margin
+0.87
Actual margin
+24.00
vs expectation
+23.13
Rating change
+19.22
Poll rank after
#10
vs Missouri — 17-45away
Poll rank before
#10
Rating before
1623.90
Opponent rating
1562.80
Expected margin
+5.40
Actual margin
-28.00
vs expectation
-33.40
Rating change
-27.76
Poll rank after
#15
vs South Carolina — 19-38home
Poll rank before
#15
Rating before
1596.14
Opponent rating
1554.79
Expected margin
+10.01
Actual margin
-19.00
vs expectation
-29.01
Rating change
-24.11
Poll rank after
#29