Florida Atlantic Owls

American Athletic · Boca Raton, FL

As ofWeek 6
Rank#91
Rating1465.68
Vs preseason+20.38

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason1061445.300.00—
Week 11171428.06-17.24-17.24
Week 21141428.83-16.47+0.77
Week 31131432.98-12.32+4.15
Week 4981451.18+5.88+18.20
Week 5921465.68+20.38+14.50
Week 6911465.68+20.380.00

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
-37.80
-19.88
+12.60
-9.61
1445.30

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1178
-11.2
-8.7

Roster quality (2026)

593.36
157.5

Returning production

65.0%

Transfer portal

22 (avg 0.84)
20 (avg 0.848)
+2.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs Florida — 21-66away
Poll rank before
#107
Rating before
1445.30
Opponent rating
1581.37
Expected margin
-24.25
Actual margin
-45.00
vs expectation
-20.75
Rating change
-17.24
Poll rank after
#117
vs Navy — 38-30home
Poll rank before
#117
Rating before
1428.06
Opponent rating
1406.25
Expected margin
+7.07
Actual margin
+8.00
vs expectation
+0.93
Rating change
+0.77
Poll rank after
#114
vs Florida International — 16-10home
Poll rank before
#113
Rating before
1428.83
Opponent rating
1447.27
Expected margin
+1.02
Actual margin
+6.00
vs expectation
+4.98
Rating change
+4.14
Poll rank after
#113
vs UL Monroe — 45-17away
Poll rank before
#113
Rating before
1432.98
Opponent rating
1367.25
Expected margin
+6.10
Actual margin
+28.00
vs expectation
+21.90
Rating change
+18.21
Poll rank after
#98
vs Texas Southern — 66-10home
Poll rank before
#97
Rating before
1451.18
Opponent rating
1220.01
Expected margin
+38.56
Actual margin
+56.00
vs expectation
+17.44
Rating change
+14.50
Poll rank after
#92