Georgia Bulldogs

SEC · Athens, GA

As ofWeek 6
Rank#2
Rating1683.86
Vs preseason+33.11
Top 25

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason41650.750.00—
Week 151646.18-4.57-4.57
Week 231661.10+10.35+14.92
Week 321666.89+16.14+5.79
Week 421678.87+28.12+11.98
Week 521679.18+28.43+0.31
Week 621683.86+33.11+4.68

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
+68.67
+57.92
+18.13
+6.03
1650.75

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

2057
16
24.1

Roster quality (2026)

1003.67
291.98

Returning production

74.2%

Transfer portal

9 (avg 0.892)
15 (avg 0.871)
-6.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs Tennessee State — 63-3home
Poll rank before
#4
Rating before
1650.75
Opponent rating
1240.42
Expected margin
+65.50
Actual margin
+60.00
vs expectation
-5.50
Rating change
-4.57
Poll rank after
#5
vs Western Kentucky — 70-20home
Poll rank before
#5
Rating before
1646.18
Opponent rating
1458.28
Expected margin
+32.05
Actual margin
+50.00
vs expectation
+17.95
Rating change
+14.92
Poll rank after
#3
vs Arkansas — 45-17away
Poll rank before
#3
Rating before
1661.10
Opponent rating
1496.06
Expected margin
+21.03
Actual margin
+28.00
vs expectation
+6.97
Rating change
+5.79
Poll rank after
#2
vs Oklahoma — 41-13home
Poll rank before
#3
Rating before
1666.89
Opponent rating
1601.75
Expected margin
+13.59
Actual margin
+28.00
vs expectation
+14.41
Rating change
+11.98
Poll rank after
#2
vs Vanderbilt — 38-14home
Poll rank before
#2
Rating before
1678.87
Opponent rating
1546.98
Expected margin
+23.63
Actual margin
+24.00
vs expectation
+0.37
Rating change
+0.31
Poll rank after
#2
vs Alabama — 20-17away
Poll rank before
#2
Rating before
1679.18
Opponent rating
1671.48
Expected margin
-2.63
Actual margin
+3.00
vs expectation
+5.63
Rating change
+4.68
Poll rank after
#2