Texas Longhorns

SEC · Austin, TX

As ofWeek 6
Rank#6
Rating1646.68
Vs preseason+10.80
Top 25

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason61635.880.00—
Week 131659.11+23.23+23.23
Week 241659.35+23.47+0.24
Week 341658.24+22.36-1.11
Week 441657.66+21.78-0.58
Week 561657.66+21.780.00
Week 661646.68+10.80-10.98

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
+50.47
+55.97
+8.40
+21.04
1635.88

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1926
12.6
16.2

Roster quality (2026)

985.17
291.18

Returning production

58.0%

Transfer portal

22 (avg 0.888)
24 (avg 0.88)
-2.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs Texas State — 59-7home
Poll rank before
#7
Rating before
1635.88
Opponent rating
1501.14
Expected margin
+24.05
Actual margin
+52.00
vs expectation
+27.95
Rating change
+23.23
Poll rank after
#3
vs Ohio State — 24-23home
Poll rank before
#4
Rating before
1659.11
Opponent rating
1679.62
Expected margin
+0.71
Actual margin
+1.00
vs expectation
+0.29
Rating change
+0.24
Poll rank after
#4
vs UTSA — 30-6home
Poll rank before
#4
Rating before
1659.35
Opponent rating
1516.11
Expected margin
+25.33
Actual margin
+24.00
vs expectation
-1.33
Rating change
-1.11
Poll rank after
#4
vs Tennessee — 20-17away
Poll rank before
#4
Rating before
1658.24
Opponent rating
1608.41
Expected margin
+3.70
Actual margin
+3.00
vs expectation
-0.70
Rating change
-0.59
Poll rank after
#4
vs Oklahoma — 24-27neutral
Poll rank before
#6
Rating before
1657.66
Opponent rating
1589.77
Expected margin
+10.21
Actual margin
-3.00
vs expectation
-13.21
Rating change
-10.98
Poll rank after
#6