Missouri Tigers

SEC · Columbia, MO

As ofWeek 6
Rank#12
Rating1606.98
Vs preseason+27.76
Top 25

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason221579.220.00—
Week 1261564.40-14.82-14.82
Week 2261573.59-5.63+9.19
Week 3291562.92-16.30-10.67
Week 4291562.80-16.42-0.12
Week 5161590.56+11.34+27.76
Week 6121606.98+27.76+16.42

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
+37.90
+20.03
+3.71
+17.58
1579.22

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1750
10.5
14.4

Roster quality (2026)

808.36
225.09

Returning production

50.2%

Transfer portal

30 (avg 0.864)
24 (avg 0.868)
+6.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs Arkansas-Pine Bluff — 54-14home
Poll rank before
#22
Rating before
1579.22
Opponent rating
1219.89
Expected margin
+57.83
Actual margin
+40.00
vs expectation
-17.83
Rating change
-14.82
Poll rank after
#26
vs Kansas — 38-21away
Poll rank before
#26
Rating before
1564.40
Opponent rating
1499.63
Expected margin
+5.95
Actual margin
+17.00
vs expectation
+11.05
Rating change
+9.18
Poll rank after
#26
vs Troy — 27-17home
Poll rank before
#27
Rating before
1573.59
Opponent rating
1447.00
Expected margin
+22.83
Actual margin
+10.00
vs expectation
-12.83
Rating change
-10.66
Poll rank after
#29
vs Mississippi State — 24-31away
Poll rank before
#31
Rating before
1562.92
Opponent rating
1583.25
Expected margin
-6.85
Actual margin
-7.00
vs expectation
-0.15
Rating change
-0.13
Poll rank after
#29
vs Florida — 45-17home
Poll rank before
#28
Rating before
1562.80
Opponent rating
1623.90
Expected margin
-5.40
Actual margin
+28.00
vs expectation
+33.40
Rating change
+27.76
Poll rank after
#16
vs Texas A&M — 27-6home
Poll rank before
#17
Rating before
1590.56
Opponent rating
1607.50
Expected margin
+1.24
Actual margin
+21.00
vs expectation
+19.76
Rating change
+16.42
Poll rank after
#12