Georgia Southern Eagles

Sun Belt · Statesboro, GA

As ofWeek 6
Rank#95
Rating1457.11
Vs preseason+20.45

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason1131436.660.00—
Week 11121440.76+4.10+4.10
Week 21091441.68+5.02+0.92
Week 31061444.03+7.37+2.35
Week 41051442.32+5.66-1.71
Week 51011447.76+11.10+5.44
Week 6951457.11+20.45+9.35

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
-29.11
-8.91
-13.71
-11.62
1436.66

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1314
-8.6
-9.4

Roster quality (2026)

634.19
181.78

Returning production

21.2%

Transfer portal

17 (avg 0.841)
11 (avg 0.849)
+6.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs Charleston Southern — 31-0home
Poll rank before
#112
Rating before
1436.66
Opponent rating
1288.53
Expected margin
+26.07
Actual margin
+31.00
vs expectation
+4.93
Rating change
+4.10
Poll rank after
#112
vs Clemson — 7-22away
Poll rank before
#110
Rating before
1440.76
Opponent rating
1522.69
Expected margin
-16.11
Actual margin
-15.00
vs expectation
+1.11
Rating change
+0.93
Poll rank after
#109
vs Jacksonville State — 27-31away
Poll rank before
#107
Rating before
1441.68
Opponent rating
1461.90
Expected margin
-6.83
Actual margin
-4.00
vs expectation
+2.83
Rating change
+2.35
Poll rank after
#106
vs Houston — 28-42home
Poll rank before
#104
Rating before
1444.03
Opponent rating
1548.59
Expected margin
-11.94
Actual margin
-14.00
vs expectation
-2.06
Rating change
-1.72
Poll rank after
#105
vs Coastal Carolina — 31-24away
Poll rank before
#102
Rating before
1442.32
Opponent rating
1414.11
Expected margin
+0.45
Actual margin
+7.00
vs expectation
+6.55
Rating change
+5.44
Poll rank after
#101
vs James Madison — 24-27home
Poll rank before
#99
Rating before
1447.76
Opponent rating
1567.71
Expected margin
-14.25
Actual margin
-3.00
vs expectation
+11.25
Rating change
+9.35
Poll rank after
#95