Jacksonville State Gamecocks

Conference USA · Jacksonville, AL

As ofWeek 6
Rank#94
Rating1459.64
Vs preseason-5.87

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason901465.510.00—
Week 1951458.21-7.30-7.30
Week 2921461.90-3.61+3.69
Week 3941459.55-5.96-2.35
Week 4911459.50-6.01-0.05
Week 5941459.50-6.010.00
Week 6941459.64-5.87+0.14

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
-17.76
-11.33
+1.55
-6.95
1465.51

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1491
-8.4
-6.7

Roster quality (2026)

602.83
183.36

Returning production

46.6%

Transfer portal

21 (avg 0.845)
13 (avg 0.849)
+8.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs North Dakota State — 7-33away
Poll rank before
#90
Rating before
1465.51
Opponent rating
1461.43
Expected margin
-3.18
Actual margin
-26.00
vs expectation
-22.82
Rating change
-18.97
Poll rank after
#95
vs Eastern Kentucky — 49-7home
Poll rank before
#104
Rating before
1446.54
Opponent rating
1285.90
Expected margin
+27.95
Actual margin
+42.00
vs expectation
+14.05
Rating change
+11.68
Poll rank after
#95
vs Ohio — 27-29away
Poll rank before
#94
Rating before
1458.21
Opponent rating
1475.82
Expected margin
-6.44
Actual margin
-2.00
vs expectation
+4.44
Rating change
+3.69
Poll rank after
#92
vs Georgia Southern — 31-27home
Poll rank before
#91
Rating before
1461.90
Opponent rating
1441.68
Expected margin
+6.83
Actual margin
+4.00
vs expectation
-2.83
Rating change
-2.35
Poll rank after
#94
vs Middle Tennessee — 23-13home
Poll rank before
#92
Rating before
1459.55
Opponent rating
1417.84
Expected margin
+10.06
Actual margin
+10.00
vs expectation
-0.06
Rating change
-0.05
Poll rank after
#91
vs Kennesaw State — 27-26away
Poll rank before
#95
Rating before
1459.50
Opponent rating
1428.83
Expected margin
+0.82
Actual margin
+1.00
vs expectation
+0.18
Rating change
+0.15
Poll rank after
#94