James Madison Dukes

Sun Belt · Harrisonburg, VA

As ofWeek 6
Rank#34
Rating1558.36
Vs preseason+43.77

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason541514.590.00—
Week 1601509.80-4.79-4.79
Week 2421539.71+25.12+29.91
Week 3341550.42+35.83+10.71
Week 4281562.97+48.38+12.55
Week 5281567.71+53.12+4.74
Week 6341558.36+43.77-9.35

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
+42.37
-12.01
-21.70
+5.93
1514.59

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1905
9.9
12.3

Roster quality (2026)

588.31
185.6

Returning production

7.9%

Transfer portal

37 (avg 0.845)
21 (avg 0.861)
+16.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs Liberty — 20-13home
Poll rank before
#55
Rating before
1514.59
Opponent rating
1454.91
Expected margin
+12.77
Actual margin
+7.00
vs expectation
-5.77
Rating change
-4.79
Poll rank after
#60
vs Wagner — 87-3home
Poll rank before
#60
Rating before
1509.80
Opponent rating
1215.75
Expected margin
+48.01
Actual margin
+84.00
vs expectation
+35.99
Rating change
+29.91
Poll rank after
#42
vs San Diego State — 26-13away
Poll rank before
#41
Rating before
1539.71
Opponent rating
1513.81
Expected margin
+0.10
Actual margin
+13.00
vs expectation
+12.90
Rating change
+10.72
Poll rank after
#34
vs Old Dominion — 46-20away
Poll rank before
#36
Rating before
1550.42
Opponent rating
1452.69
Expected margin
+10.91
Actual margin
+26.00
vs expectation
+15.09
Rating change
+12.54
Poll rank after
#28
vs Marshall — 45-17home
Poll rank before
#28
Rating before
1562.97
Opponent rating
1439.94
Expected margin
+22.29
Actual margin
+28.00
vs expectation
+5.71
Rating change
+4.74
Poll rank after
#28
vs Georgia Southern — 27-24away
Poll rank before
#32
Rating before
1567.71
Opponent rating
1447.76
Expected margin
+14.25
Actual margin
+3.00
vs expectation
-11.25
Rating change
-9.35
Poll rank after
#34