Old Dominion Monarchs

Sun Belt · Norfolk, VA

As ofWeek 6
Rank#109
Rating1434.39
Vs preseason-50.80

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason811485.190.00—
Week 1871466.69-18.50-18.50
Week 2951456.32-28.87-10.37
Week 31011452.69-32.50-3.63
Week 41061440.15-45.04-12.54
Week 51231417.76-67.43-22.39
Week 61091434.39-50.80+16.63

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
+20.34
-18.17
-8.06
-8.92
1485.19

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1670
6.1
5.9

Roster quality (2026)

544.25
178.55

Returning production

30.6%

Transfer portal

15 (avg 0.839)
17 (avg 0.856)
-2.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs Norfolk State — 31-10home
Poll rank before
#77
Rating before
1485.19
Opponent rating
1222.77
Expected margin
+43.26
Actual margin
+21.00
vs expectation
-22.26
Rating change
-18.50
Poll rank after
#87
vs Virginia Tech — 21-44away
Poll rank before
#87
Rating before
1466.69
Opponent rating
1511.49
Expected margin
-10.53
Actual margin
-23.00
vs expectation
-12.47
Rating change
-10.37
Poll rank after
#95
vs East Carolina — 17-20home
Poll rank before
#96
Rating before
1456.32
Opponent rating
1472.39
Expected margin
+1.37
Actual margin
-3.00
vs expectation
-4.37
Rating change
-3.63
Poll rank after
#101
vs James Madison — 20-46home
Poll rank before
#97
Rating before
1452.69
Opponent rating
1550.42
Expected margin
-10.91
Actual margin
-26.00
vs expectation
-15.09
Rating change
-12.54
Poll rank after
#106
vs Georgia State — 10-42away
Poll rank before
#104
Rating before
1440.15
Opponent rating
1448.63
Expected margin
-5.07
Actual margin
-32.00
vs expectation
-26.93
Rating change
-22.39
Poll rank after
#123
vs App State — 10-3away
Poll rank before
#118
Rating before
1417.76
Opponent rating
1479.04
Expected margin
-13.01
Actual margin
+7.00
vs expectation
+20.01
Rating change
+16.63
Poll rank after
#109