Coastal Carolina Chanticleers

Sun Belt · Conway, SC

As ofWeek 6
Rank#118
Rating1420.12
Vs preseason+3.67

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason1231416.450.00—
Week 11191422.13+5.68+5.68
Week 21171426.90+10.45+4.77
Week 31161427.58+11.13+0.68
Week 41211414.11-2.34-13.47
Week 51251408.67-7.78-5.44
Week 61181420.12+3.67+11.45

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
-45.53
-19.44
-12.87
-5.71
1416.45

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1163
-11.6
-15.1

Roster quality (2026)

573.96
165.03

Returning production

22.6%

Transfer portal

32 (avg 0.846)
31 (avg 0.837)
+1.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs West Virginia — 24-31away
Poll rank before
#125
Rating before
1416.45
Opponent rating
1483.20
Expected margin
-13.83
Actual margin
-7.00
vs expectation
+6.83
Rating change
+5.68
Poll rank after
#119
vs Fordham — 45-7home
Poll rank before
#120
Rating before
1422.13
Opponent rating
1232.85
Expected margin
+32.26
Actual margin
+38.00
vs expectation
+5.74
Rating change
+4.77
Poll rank after
#117
vs Delaware — 14-22away
Poll rank before
#117
Rating before
1426.90
Opponent rating
1460.36
Expected margin
-8.82
Actual margin
-8.00
vs expectation
+0.82
Rating change
+0.68
Poll rank after
#116
vs Liberty — 17-34home
Poll rank before
#116
Rating before
1427.58
Opponent rating
1458.06
Expected margin
-0.79
Actual margin
-17.00
vs expectation
-16.21
Rating change
-13.47
Poll rank after
#121
vs Georgia Southern — 24-31home
Poll rank before
#124
Rating before
1414.11
Opponent rating
1442.32
Expected margin
-0.45
Actual margin
-7.00
vs expectation
-6.55
Rating change
-5.44
Poll rank after
#125
vs Marshall — 27-21away
Poll rank before
#127
Rating before
1408.67
Opponent rating
1435.20
Expected margin
-7.78
Actual margin
+6.00
vs expectation
+13.78
Rating change
+11.45
Poll rank after
#118