App State Mountaineers

Sun Belt · Boone, NC

As ofWeek 6
Rank#92
Rating1462.42
Vs preseason+2.47

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason941459.950.00—
Week 1801480.76+20.81+20.81
Week 2761486.02+26.07+5.26
Week 3841474.43+14.48-11.59
Week 4851479.04+19.09+4.61
Week 5841479.04+19.090.00
Week 6921462.42+2.47-16.62

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
-39.93
-5.08
+4.98
-0.01
1459.95

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1216
-12.2
-11.4

Roster quality (2026)

621.61
198.58

Returning production

52.3%

Transfer portal

38 (avg 0.84)
40 (avg 0.848)
-2.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs Maine — 55-3home
Poll rank before
#92
Rating before
1459.95
Opponent rating
1305.95
Expected margin
+26.95
Actual margin
+52.00
vs expectation
+25.05
Rating change
+20.82
Poll rank after
#80
vs East Carolina — 27-24away
Poll rank before
#80
Rating before
1480.76
Opponent rating
1477.65
Expected margin
-3.32
Actual margin
+3.00
vs expectation
+6.32
Rating change
+5.25
Poll rank after
#76
vs Charlotte — 26-21home
Poll rank before
#78
Rating before
1486.02
Opponent rating
1385.25
Expected margin
+18.95
Actual margin
+5.00
vs expectation
-13.95
Rating change
-11.59
Poll rank after
#84
vs NC State — 31-41away
Poll rank before
#86
Rating before
1474.43
Opponent rating
1552.66
Expected margin
-15.56
Actual margin
-10.00
vs expectation
+5.56
Rating change
+4.62
Poll rank after
#85
vs Old Dominion — 3-10home
Poll rank before
#84
Rating before
1479.04
Opponent rating
1417.76
Expected margin
+13.01
Actual margin
-7.00
vs expectation
-20.01
Rating change
-16.63
Poll rank after
#92