Kent State Golden Flashes

Mid-American · Kent, OH

As ofWeek 6
Rank#132
Rating1378.36
Vs preseason-23.63

2026 weekly history

Rank and rating after each published week. New rows appear automatically as weekly snapshots are published.

Preseason1291401.990.00—
Week 11351379.97-22.02-22.02
Week 21331387.64-14.35+7.67
Week 31341380.71-21.28-6.93
Week 41311386.58-15.41+5.87
Week 51281390.03-11.96+3.45
Week 61321378.36-23.63-11.67

Why this preseason rating?

Every team starts at 1500 (national average), then gains or loses points from four measurable categories. See how the formula works →

1500.00
-62.67
-25.00
+4.55
-14.89
1401.99

Underlying data

Raw inputs from CFDB used to build the preseason rating. Each metric is standardized nationally before contributing to the score. Read the full methodology →

Prior strength (2025)

1001
-16.1
-19.3

Roster quality (2026)

522.83
162.2

Returning production

51.6%

Transfer portal

11 (avg 0.831)
11 (avg 0.852)
0.00

Game-by-game audit

Each completed game updates this team's rating using opponent strength, home-field advantage, and how the result compared to expectation. For every game below you can see the rating at kickoff, the opponent's rating, the model's expected margin, the actual scoreboard margin, the gap between those two, and the exact rating points gained or lost. Ratings and game-audit tables for each published week are linked above that week's results.

vs South Carolina — 0-57away
Poll rank before
#129
Rating before
1401.99
Opponent rating
1579.60
Expected margin
-30.50
Actual margin
-57.00
vs expectation
-26.50
Rating change
-22.02
Poll rank after
#135
vs Wofford — 36-15home
Poll rank before
#135
Rating before
1379.97
Opponent rating
1326.88
Expected margin
+11.77
Actual margin
+21.00
vs expectation
+9.23
Rating change
+7.67
Poll rank after
#133
vs Ohio State — 3-59away
Poll rank before
#133
Rating before
1387.64
Opponent rating
1679.37
Expected margin
-47.67
Actual margin
-56.00
vs expectation
-8.33
Rating change
-6.93
Poll rank after
#134
vs Ball State — 26-13home
Poll rank before
#134
Rating before
1380.71
Opponent rating
1366.39
Expected margin
+5.94
Actual margin
+13.00
vs expectation
+7.06
Rating change
+5.86
Poll rank after
#131
vs Ohio — 10-13home
Poll rank before
#128
Rating before
1386.58
Opponent rating
1459.33
Expected margin
-7.15
Actual margin
-3.00
vs expectation
+4.15
Rating change
+3.45
Poll rank after
#128
vs Western Michigan — 7-38away
Poll rank before
#129
Rating before
1390.03
Opponent rating
1477.64
Expected margin
-16.97
Actual margin
-31.00
vs expectation
-14.03
Rating change
-11.66
Poll rank after
#132